First Amendment Recent Case
[…] Besides incurring the ten-dollar initial filing fee, they are also required to file monthly reports itemizing lobbying-related expenditures and biannual reports describing the specific legislation they supported or opposed.  All of these reports become a matter of public record and are filed under the penalty of perjury.

Ronald Calzone, an “active figure in Missouri politics” who is the sole agent of a nonprofit organization called Missouri First, qualified as a “legislative lobbyist” under Missouri’s statute according to section 105.470(5) because he is a “natural person who acts for the purpose of attempting to influence . . . [legislative] action” and is “designated to act as a lobbyist by any . . . entity.”  This is despite the fact that he neither received compensation from Missouri First, nor incurred any expenditures associated with his lobbying activities.