Election Law Recent Case
[…] Last month, the judge in that case granted the plaintiffs’ request for a preliminary injunction, blocking the provision from taking effect.

Since the deadline for candidates to produce their tax returns under the law is November 26, 2019, the California Supreme Court “exercised [its] original jurisdiction to entertain an emergency petition for a writ of mandate that would forbid the Secretary of State from enforcing the pertinent sections of the Act.” The issue here was whether this law was inconsistent with Article II, section 5, subdivision (c) of the California Constitution, originally enacted as a constitutional amendment in 1972. It reads, “[t]he Legislature shall provide for. . . an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation or throughout California for the office of President of the United States.” (emphasis added). Petitioners argued that requiring candidates to submit their income tax returns “imposes an additional disclosure requirement for appearing on a presidential primary ballot” above what is required by the state constitution.