Constitutional Law Recent Case
[…] Judge Sykes relied on Allegheny Pittsburgh Coal Co. v. Webster County (1989), in which the Supreme Court held that a local government’s wildly uneven property tax scheme was irrational under the federal Equal Protection Clause when the state constitution expressly provided that “taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State.”  Here, too, Wisconsin law (§ 121.54(1)(b)) mandated “reasonable uniformity in the transportation furnished to the pupils, whether they attend public or private schools.”  Judge Sykes described the background and purposes of this uniformity requirement, from a 1967 constitutional amendment through state case law explaining that it was motivated by concerns for student safety and welfare.